Privacy Policy

The Lower Back Pain Toolkit is committed to the privacy of its website users. This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use www.lower-back-pain-toolkit.com, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information.

We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us. www.lower-back-pain-toolkit.com strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our customers', consumers' and online visitors' privacy on our website.

Personal Information

www.lower-back-pain-toolkit.com collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis.

Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address, email address, company name and telephone number.

This information is collected if you request information from us, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, and sign up to join our email list or request some other service or information from us.

The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of our website, notify our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries. Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our files.

If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information we will inform you by placing a notice on our site.

Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties. This information will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, UK.

This website also undertakes to honor or exceed the legal requirements of medical information privacy that apply in the country where the Web site is located (UK).

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies to help personlise your experience. Cookies are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the sites pages, or register with any of our site's services, a cookie enables www.lower-back-pain-toolkit.com to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

This information lets me use analytics software that lets me know what pages my readers are visiting and how long they are spending on them amongst other things. It doesn't capture anything personally identifiable,this information helps me improve the website.

For more information visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Cookies are also used to identify suitable advertisements for the page and to record interaction with any advertisements which generates revenue for me.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic.

They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site.

Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to your website. Google's use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to you based on your visit to this site and/or other sites on the Internet.

We may serve third party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on our web site to ascertain how many times you've seen an advertisement.

If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, click here.

Opt Out Options

This is a toolbar that will help you opt out of any anyltics data capture if you prefer Opt out

Users may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting the ads preference manager.

No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on our web site.

The cookies of other third-party vendors or ad networks may also be used to serve ads on your site, you can see these networks and find links to opt out of them either at the adsense site here or you can opt out of many at once at networkadvertising.

You can opt out of some third-party vendor's use of cookies for interest-based advertising by visiting aboutads.info.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent.

Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions shouldn't cause a problem with our site, should you so choose.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyse trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Release of Information If www.lower-back-pain-toolkit.com is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue.

In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of us.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information, use our Contact Us page.

Updates and Effective Date

www.lower-back-pain-toolkit.com reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy.

We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to www.lower-back-pain-toolkit.coms Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site. Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy. We will not share or sell any information we store with any third party.

 

 

29-Jul-2017